Video: Takuma Asano scores first Stuttgart goal

17
Video: Takuma Asano scores first Stuttgart goal

It was 7th time lucky for Takuma Asano, as he finally got off the mark for Stuttgart at the weekend.

The Japanese international, on loan from Arsenal, had made 6 appearances without a goal, but against Karlsruhe on Saturday he swept his side into the lead on the 10 minute mark.

Stuttgart went on to win 3-1, and currently sit second in Bundesliga 2, just two points behind leaders Braunschweig. Hopefully this will open the floodgates for him a bit.

guest
17 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
lonsdale

I hope somebody has been composed a song for him to the tune of Hakuna Matata. I’m hoping he’s got the quality to break through at Arsenal, and that would be the icing on the cake

Timsh

Seen him play live in Dresden where my club Dynamo,newly promoted, spanked Stuttgart 5-0!

There was nothing about him that made him stick out,nothing special at all.
Lost many duels,didn’t make any impact after coming on. To be fair,it was a shit team performance from Stuttgart but he looks like the level of second division football seems about right for him.

At least he’s a mainstay in the side and starter now. I doubt he’s Arsenal quality. Even Ryu looked more promising – and he’s playing in the 2nd Bundesliga as well…

Parth Sane

You might be right. But i think he might have something which prompted Arsenal to buy him. Who knows. It was difficult for people to predict Iwobi’s rise, who’s to say there isn’t a similar fate for him.

badams

Jesus, he’s 21, in his first European season. Give him a break.

Eternal Titi Berg Pat Nostalgia

You are crucifying a player based on a single game. This guy was really good in Japan and also good during the Olympics.

xhakaxhakaxhakxhakaxhakaMUSHROOM

I partly agree with you about his perfomance so far, saw him 3-4 times playing for stuttgart but the J-league is really something different and a young man needs time to settle. Second, St. Pauli is my second club so i was watching almost every action from ryo in their shirt and there is nothing similiar about these two guys beside the fact that theyre coming from japan. Third, Freiburg plays football such like stuttgart or Pauli(below average) and when le coq had his loan spell there(mostly as a left-back i think) i was sure that there was no chance… Read more »

Big L Hop

How’s Ryo getting along?

xhakaxhakaxhakxhakaxhakaMUSHROOM

he is really struggling from injuries, tbh i dont know which exactly but it seemed that he had a mayor injury when he arrived(same injury he suffered/had in the arsenal presaison in asia, member he scored from the spot (uh…i member)although was injured but didnt told wenger he was in pain) and didnt make a full match yet. “minor setbacks”, club said. sounds familiar?! he really looks lively on the field and wants to make things happen and stuff but also the physical play in the 2nd german doesnt suit him. i was really happy when i heard a former… Read more »

Crash Fistfight

Braunschweig must be where Arnold Braunschweiger comes from.

Kaz

Nice finish

santori

He’s like a Japanese Andrei Arsharvin (The first season one).

Pocket Russian battleship…now meet pocket Japanese battleship.

Good punt by Wenger. what do the media know?:D

santori

Worth noting players take a bit of time to bed in.

Granit, HOlding and Mustafi have got into the swing of things incredibly quickly.

Lucas will likely need a bit more time (not helped by injury) but already he has two goals and two assists to his name.

Wenger knows what he is doing in the market.

Most of these media follies have never managed a big club let alone worked in transfer dealings yet so many are prey to their nonsense.Alas.

Clock End Mike

Well taken goal, instinctive clean on the half-volley. Nice, too, to hear the commentator mention that he’s on loan from “FC Arsenal” in London.

Asano Fan

TAAS
I got a Takuma.
I got Asano.
Ugh!
Takuma Asano.
I got an Arsenal.
I got striker.
Ugh! Arsenal striker
Yakima Asano
Arsenal striker
Ugh!
Takuma Asano Arsenal Striker.

This is not his song BTW. Hakuna Matata would be a wonderful song.

charley

“Takuma Asano
What a wonderful name
Takuma Asano
He scores when he waaaantssss
Need not worry when he comes of the bench
He’ll score the winning Goal
for Arsenal
Takuma Asano”
#totuneof #hakunamatata

G-man

…. no

Timsh

Wow! One of my first ever comments on here and now I know how personal opinions can be judged and explained about to the extreme. My comment may have sound a bit harsh,after watching only one game live in the stadium. I admit that. However, I’m not gonna see him live a lot more. And the matches I saw from Stuttgart on tv didn’t help either. Not sure a Youtube compilation can tell you more. Didn’t even mean to write him off completely. Just told it as I saw it.Crucifying is a bit exaggerated if you ask me. Surely he’s… Read more »