Arsenal take on Chelsea in Baku this evening, in the Europa League final 2019.

It’s a game of huge importance for the Gunners. We could win a trophy and then entry into next season’s Champions League.

Here’s the team Unai Emery has picked to do the job.

Arsenal: Cech; Sokratis, Koscielny, Monreal; Maitland-Niles, Xhaka, Torreira, Kolasinac; Ozil; Aubameyang, Lacazette

Subs: Leno, Lichtsteiner, Mustafi, Jenkinson, Elneny, Guendouzi, Willock, Saka, Amaechi, Iwobi, Nketiah, Welbeck

Chelsea: Kepa, Azpilicueta, Christensen, Luiz, Emerson; Kante, Jorginho, Kovacic; Pedro, Giroud, Hazard.

Subs: 12 other twats

Follow the game on the Arseblog live blog

51
Leave a Reply

avatar
newest oldest most voted
my name is bob
my name is bob

COYG! Let’s score 80 goals!

Hantal
Hantal

You’d get great odds

Cdm995
Cdm995

Stick £10 on it, then when you win give the money to UEFA so they’ll hold every match of next seasons champions league at arsenal.

my name is bob
my name is bob

In retrospect, I was a little overzealous

CJay
CJay

Solid, balanced lineup. We got this. COYG.

Giovani
Giovani

Shit, i thought kante wasnt playing tonight
anyway, COME ON YOU GUNNERS!

CJay
CJay

kinda struck me as Chel$hit playing mind games to throw us off

Eternal Titi Berg Pat Nostalgia
Eternal Titi Berg Pat Nostalgia

Hope a not-fully-recovered Kante performs badly as he did when sick during worldcup final.

AmericanGooner
AmericanGooner

Go on then boys! I feel a big game coming for Laca for some odd reason! Let’s goooooo!!!!

Anonymarse
Anonymarse

Here we go

Make Arsenal Great Again
Make Arsenal Great Again

Come on you gunners!

Red-Sky
Red-Sky

Tonigh we fight.

ArsenAlan
ArsenAlan

THIS IS SP-ARSENAL!

BigArse
BigArse

I would have preferred a back 4 but in Unai I trust. COYG!

Billy Bob
Billy Bob

Interesting that he didn’t put Mustafi in the first team – I get the impression that when he has a choice the boss choses not to play him!!! Sign of things to come for mustafi? Anyway, here is hoping the boys do themselves and the club a justice!!!

Carll
Carll

Blogs… did you do the voiceover for the Risk, reward, pleasure and pain | The road to Baku – video on arsenal.com? Or am i going crazy? Is this general knowledge?!

kaius
kaius

He kept it quiet, but the cat’s out the bag now lol

Ben
Ben

OMG, you’re right!!!

Chidi
Chidi

Strongest line up….. Very upbeat. Especially without mustafi. Let’s hope we ain’t forced to bring him on. #coyg

kaius
kaius

This formation is for you Sead Kolasinac – we need a big performance from you tonight

UNLEASH the TANK!

JBGooner
JBGooner

COYG🔴⚪️

Kwame Ampadu Down
Kwame Ampadu Down

Just fucking do it lads. PLEASE. That is all.

Another Paul
Another Paul

Strong line up but very little to bring off the bench…

Anonymarse
Anonymarse

Welbeck ftw

Arseman
Arseman

We have Welbeck and Nketiah to come off the bench to score goal# 4 and 5 😉

Dom
Dom

Based on Arsenal calling out UEFA prior to the game, I think we are going to be on the wrong end of some bad calls. Hopefully it doesn’t matter and we can win big!!

Jim
Jim

Come on Arsenal!

Kabuttar
Kabuttar

12 other twats 😂😂😂 coyg

bdotm
bdotm

Evergreen stuff. COYG!

Lobster
Lobster

The kind of game where legends are made. Let’s go boys!

btw
btw

Giroud, made my stomach hurt, every x-Arsenal players scores against us. Will be OK after we’re 4 goals clear though…

Caligunner
Caligunner

Being from the US I didn’t know the time difference for the game in Baku lol the game is going to start 11pm local time?!?! Wtf what is the point of having it there if you are going to do that to them? I understand UEFA doesn’t care except the money and make more convenient for the real audience lol that’s just stupid for having there

Pajanee
Pajanee

I’m really stressed guys….let me do some prayers before the match start.

Obama Young

Damn it, I heard Kante might have missed through injury, but there he is starting.

Hantal
Hantal

Anyone else think the refs too close to the ball? A few times we’ve had breaks slowed by him being in the way

Jomki

COG

Deano

Seemed so sensible to throw all them points away at the end of the season

Badaab
Badaab

VAR omitted as unused sub from above lists.

Hank Scoprio
Hank Scoprio

Thankfully I chose to follow this on Arseblog and not watch the game and inevitable self destruction when it counts.. Leave the team and our master tactician to fend for themselves in Bukkaku I say…

Ballz
Ballz

Screw Emery. Horrible tactics from a horrible manager

James
James

I’m done with these clowns.

Hank Scoprio
Hank Scoprio

Best just to put them in Armenian football kits and let them loose. The survivors that make it back can keep their place in the squad. We really should not be surprised

Ballz
Ballz

I 100% blame Emery’s tactics. Wtf is he telling the players to do? We’re so timid in possession!

Dave
Dave

-sighs- I was expecting us to throw it all away and yet I’m feeling down and disappointed….we need a serious rebuild, we’re quite often so toothless even when we have 2 amazing strikers

Ballz
Ballz

This game sums up Unai Emery for me. His style of play is so timid. The players are scared of playing. The fear of making mistakes is so much stronger than the desire to play powerful attacking football. Everything is so methodical and timid.
We could have really gone for it in the first half when Chelsea seemed disinterested, but no! Emery kept instructing his players to play safe, slow passes.
Small-mindedness

Wilshere's Middle Finger
Wilshere's Middle Finger

Ozil needs to fuck off back to that video game he lives in. Useless cunt.

Angry Arsenal Nerd
Angry Arsenal Nerd

Ozil slowly walking off has left a bad taste in my mouth, could be the spicy pizza I ate earlier mind you…

ScotchEggsRule
ScotchEggsRule

Rubbish end to a rubnish season. “The king is dead. Long live the king”

Tribe
Tribe

Well, how about that? Words can’t describe this…

Merlin’s Panini
Merlin’s Panini

Fucking hell. If we had at least played like the game fucking mattered I wouldn’t be so pissed off. You don’t lose 4-1 in a European Cup final. So embarrassing. The shit form in the last few games cost us so much and everyone is complicit. Not a single player who just went “fuck this, I’m not having this”. We need fighters.
All I can say is well done to Aaron Ramsey for getting out. The board have their work cut out this summer but I have no hope of them doing anything of use.
Sort this shit out.

Santori
Santori

Yeah..no Mustafi we’re going to be solid at the back…wait….who are Wolves?